Office hours of Teaching Assistants are given in the below schedule. Office hours will be held at their office.

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08.40
09.30
- - - Ömer Faruk Akbal - - - - - - - - -
09.40
10.30
- - - Ömer Faruk Akbal
Burcu Özgün
- - - - - - - - -
10.40
11.30
- - Burcu Özgün Cem Taylan Özüdoğru Pınar Özpala - - -
11.40
12.30
- - - - - - Cem Taylan Özüdoğru Pınar Özpala - - -
12.40
13.30
- - - - - - - - - Abdulah Gülcü - - -
13.40
14.30
- - - - - - Ali Gökhan Karabilgin Abdullah Gülcü
Duygu Çelik
- - -
14.40
15.30
- - - - - - Ali Gökhan Karabilgin Duygu Çelik - - -
15.40
16.30
Ayşenur Ahsen - - - Zeki Oğulcan Şengül - - - - - -
16.40
17.30
Ayşenur Ahsen - - - Zeki Oğulcan Şengül - - - - - -
Student assistants will hold an office hour as specified in the below schedule at A - 11.

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08.40
09.30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
09.40
10.30
- - - ECON 102
Dolunay G. Arıcı
- - - - - - ECON 102
Mehmet Özlü
10.40
11.30
- - - ECON 301 (LAB)
Melis Çeviker
- - - ECON 302
Ezgi İpek
- - -
11.40
12.30
ECON 107
F. Çağlar Karabulut
- - - - - - - - - ECON 107
Göktuğ Ulkar
12.40
13.30
- - - - - - ECON 302 (LAB)
Arda C. Yalçın
- - - - - -
13.40
14.30
- - - - - - ECON 361
Zeynep Kaman
ECON 107
Berkcan Ersen
ECON 207
Abdulkadir Mülayim
14.40
15.30
- - - - - - ECON 206
Ece Üçgöz
- - - - - -
15.40
16.30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.40
17.30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Code Course Section Instructor Day Time Room
ECON 101 Introduction to Economics I 01 Meltem Dayıoğlu Wednesday
Friday
13.40-15.30
13.40-15.30
FAUD
FZ-17
ECON 101 Introduction to Economics I 02 Gül İpek Tunç Wednesday
Friday
13.40-15.30
13.40-15.30
FZ-14
FZ-14
ECON 101
(Recitation)
Introduction to Economics I 01 & 02 Assistant Wednesday 15.40-17.30 FAUD
ECON 101 Introduction to Economics I 04 Seven Ağır Wednesday
Friday
13.40-15.30
13.40-15.30
 
ECON 101
(Recitation)
Introduction to Economics I 04 Assistant Monday 16.40-17.30 G-204
ECON 101 Introduction to Economics I 05 Hakan Ercan Wednesday
Friday
13.40-15.30
13.40-15.30
 
ECON 101
(Recitation)
Introduction to Economics I 05 Assistant Monday 13.40-14.30 G-204
ECON 102 Introduction to Economics II 01 Pınar D. Güre Tuesday
Thursday
10.40-12.30
10.40-12.30
FAUD
FAUD
ECON 102
(Recitation)
Introduction to Economics II 01 Assistant Friday 08.40-09.30 FZ-14
ECON 105 Introduction to Research Methods I 01 Kağan Parmaksız Wednesday 09.40-12.30 FAUD
ECON 105 Introduction to Research Methods I 02 Kağan Parmaksız Monday 09.40-12.30 FZ-14
ECON 105
(Recitation)
Introduction to Research Methods I 01 & 02 Assistant Tuesday 15.40-17.30 F-09
ECON 107 Economy, Society, and Civilization I 01 Onur Yıldırım Monday 13.40-16.30 FZ-16
ECON 107 Economy, Society, and Civilization I 02 Onur Yıldırım Tuesday 09.40-12.30 FZ-16
ECON 122 Principles of Macroeconomics 01 Seven Ağır Friday 09.40-12.30 F-104B
ECON 201 Microeconomic Theory I 01 Serkan Küçükşenel Wednesday
Friday
15.40-17.30
10.40-12.30
FZ-09
FZ-09
ECON 201 Microeconomic Theory I 02 Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı Wednesday
Friday
13.40-15.30
09.40-11.30
FZ-09
FAUD
ECON 201
(Recitation)
Microeconomic Theory I 01 & 02 Assistant Friday 16.40-17.30 FZ-16
ECON 202 Macroeconomic Theory I 01 Pınar D. Güre Tuesday
Friday
13.40-15.30
13.40-15.30
FZ-16
FZ-16
ECON 202 Macroeconomic Theory I 02 Ebru Voyvoda Tuesday
Thursday
10.40-12.30
10.40-12.30
FZ-14
FZ-14
ECON 202
(Recitation)
Macroeconomic Theory I 01 & 02 Assistant Monday 15.40-17.30 FZ-09
ECON 205 Statistics for Economists I 01 Nil Ipek Sirikci Monday 09.40-12.30 FZ-09
ECON 205 Statistics for Economists I 02 Erkan Erdil Monday  09.40-12.30 FZ-16
ECON 205
(Recitation)
Statistics for Economists I 01 & 02 Assistant Thursday 08.40-10.30 FAUD
ECON 206 Statistics for Economists II 01 Yılmaz Akdi Monday 09.40-12.30 FZ-15
ECON 207 Social and Economic History I 01 Sheila Pelizzon Thursday 14.40-17.30 FZ-09
ECON 210 Principles of Economics 01 Yelda Erden Topal Tueaday 14.40-17.30 U 2
ECON 210 Principles of Economics 02 Ceyhan Öztürk Wednesday 14.40-17.30 IE 04
ECON 210 Principles of Economics 03 Fatma İsmihan Friday 14.40-17.30 BMB 1
ECON 211 Principles of Economics I 01 Seven Ağır Monday 13.40-16.30 IE 03
ECON 301 Introduction to Econometrics I 01 Dilem Yıldırım Monday
Wednesday
13.40-15.30
09.40-11.30
FZ-14
FZ-16
ECON 301
(Recitation)
Introduction to Econometrics I 01 Assistant Monday 15.40-17.30 FZ-19
ECON 301 Introduction to Econometrics I 02 Erdal Özmen Monday
Wednesday
15.40-17.30
15.40-17.30
FZ-14
FZ-16
ECON 301
(Recitation)
Introduction to Econometrics I 02 Assistant Thursday 08.40-10.30 FZ-14
ECON 302 Introduction to Econometrics II 01 Ozan Eruygur Monday
Wednesday
13.40-15.30
10.40-12.30
FZ-09
FZ-09
ECON 311 Monetary Theory and Policy 01 Elif Akbostancı Tuesday 09.40-12.30 FZ-09
ECON 312 Fiscal Policy and Public Finance 01 Serap Türüt Aşık Wednesday 12.40-15.30 FZ-16
ECON 353 Introduction to International Economics I 01 Erol Taymaz Friday 13.40-16.30 FZ-09
ECON 354 Introduction to International Economics II 01 Elif Akbostancı Thursday 09.40-12.30 FZ-09
ECON 361 History of Economic Thougt I 01 Çınla Akdere Tuesday 13.40-16.30 FZ-14
ECON 361 History of Economic Thougt I 02 Çınla Akdere Thursday 13.40-16.30 FZ-14
ECON 400 Seminar in Economics   Staff      
ECON 401 Practical Training in Economics I   Staff      
ECON 411 Economics of Network and the Internet 01 Bülent Gökdemir Monday 13.40-16.30 FZ-17
ECON 413 Introduction to Data Science 01 Erol Taymaz Friday 09.40-12.30 Lab
ECON 417 Mathematical Analysis for Economics 01 Nil İpek Şirikçi Friday 09.40-12.30 FZ-15
ECON 418 Women and the World Economy 01 Sheila Pelizzon Tuesday 13.40-16.30 FZ-15
ECON 425 Environmental Economics 01 Serap Türüt Aşık Thursday 13.40-16.30 FZ-16
ECON 442 Topics in Monetary Macroeconomics 01 Erdal Özmen Tuesday 13.40-16.30 FZ-17
ECON 447 Monitoring the Economy 01 Ercan Erkul Friday 09.40-12.30 F-106
ECON 452 Agricultural Trade Policies 01 Halis Akder Wednesday 09.40-12.30 FZ-15
ECON 460 Structure of the Turkish Economy 01 Gül İpek Tunç Thursday 13.40-16.30 FAUD
ECON 465 Development Economics 01 Cem Somel Thursday 09.40-12.30 FZ-16
ECON 466 Economics of Growth 01 Şirin Saraçoğlu Wednesday 13.40-16.30 FZ-15
ECON 471 Statistical Database in Turkey 01 Erkan Erdil Tuesday 09.40-12.30 FZ-15
ECON 495 The Labor Market in Turkey 01 Yıldırım Koç Friday 13.40-16.30 F-16
Code Course Section Instructor Day Time Room
ECON 500 Mathematics for Economists 01 Esma Gaygısız Wednesday 15.40-17.30 FZ-14
ECON 501 Microeconomic Theory I 01 Serkan Küçükşenel Wednesday
Friday
10.40-12.30
08.40-10.30
FZ-14
FZ-16
ECON 502 Macroeconomic Theory I 01 Şirin Saraçoğlu Wednesday
Friday
08.40-10.30
10.40-12.30
FZ-14
FZ-16
ECON 507 Econometric Methods I 01 Dilem Yıldırım Monday 09.40-12.30 FAUD
ECON 609 New Economic Geography 01 Ebru Voyvoda Tuesday 13.40-16.30 F-106
ECON 617 Experimental Economics 01 Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı Thursday 09.40-12.30 FZ-15
ECON 634 Financial Economics II 01 Esma Gaygısız Tuesday 09.40-12.30 F-106
ECON 667 Development Economics 01 Fikret Şenses Wednesday 14.40-17.30 F-104B
ECON 693 Economics of Education, Health and Human Capital I 01 Aysıt Tansel Monday 14.40-17.30 F-104B
Academic Advisor Year Surname Office
Gül İpek Tunç I AA - ÇZ A 217
Erdal Özmen I DA - HZ A 214
Nil İpek Şirikçi I IA - KZ A 201
Onur Yıldırım I AA - EZ A 017
Elif Akbostancı II AA - EZ A 212
Esma Gaygısız II FA - ÖZ A 116
Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı II PA - ZZ A 104
Şirin Saraçoğlu III AA - DZ A 015
Erkan Erdil III EA - MZ A 016
Serap Aşık III NA - ZZ A 215
Çınla Akdere IV AA - CZ A 204
Pınar Derin Güre IV ÇA - EZ A 005
Erol Taymaz IV FA - MA A 216
Hakan Ercan IV NA - ZZ A 207
Seven Ağır Minor AA - ZZ A 206
Ebru Voyvoda Master AA - KZ A 117
Serkan Küçükşenel Master LA - ZZ A 014
Kağan Parmaksız Doctorate AA - GZ A 213
Dilem Yıldırım Doctorate HA - ZZ A 208
Advisor Sep 30 Oct 1 Oct 2 Oct 3 Oct 4
Gül İpek Tunç - - - - - - 10.40 - 12.30 - - - 11.40 - 12.30
15.40 - 16.30
Erdal Özmen 14.00 - 15.30 - - - 14.00 - 15.30 - - - 15.00 - 16.30
Nil İpek Şirikçi 13.30 - 15.30 15.00 - 16.30 - - - - - - 13.30 - 16.00
Onur Yıldırım
Elif Akbostancı - - - 13.00 - 14.30 - - - 13.00 - 14.30 13.00 - 15.00
Esma Gaygısız
Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı 13.30 - 16.30 13.30 - 16.30 - - - - - - - - -
Şirin Saraçoğlu - - - 14.00 - 17.00 10.40 - 12.00 - - - 09.30 - 10.30
13.40 - 14.30
Erkan Erdil - - - 14.00 - 16.00 - - - - - - 15.00 - 17.00
Serap Aşık 14.00 - 16.00 - - - 15.30 - 16.30 16.30 - 17.30 14.00 - 16.00
Çınla Akdere 14.00 - 17.00 - - - 15.00 - 17.00 - - - 10.00 - 12.00
14.00 - 17.00
Pınar Derin Güre 10.00 - 12.00 09.00 - 10.30 14.00 - 15.30 - - - 14.00 - 16.00
Erol Taymaz - - - - - - 13.30 - 15.00 14.00 - 16.30 16.00 - 17.00
Hakan Ercan - - - 14.00 - 17.00 - - - 14.00 - 17.00 16.00 - 17.00
Seven Ağır - - - 13.30 - 15.30 - - - 13.00 - 15.00 - - -
Ebru Voyvoda - - - - - - - - - 13.30 - 15.30 13.30 - 16.30
Serkan Küçükşenel - - - - - - 13.30 - 15.30 - - - 11.00 - 14.00
Kağan Parmaksız - - - - - - 12.30 - 15.00 12.30 - 15.00 11.30 - 14.00
Dilem Yıldırım - - - - - - 12.30 - 15.00 10.30 - 13.00 - - -
Advisor September 18 September 19 September 20
Gül İpek Tunç 13.00 - 16.00 10.00 - 13.00 10.00 - 17.00
Erdal Özmen 14.00 - 15.30 14.00 - 15.30 14.00 - 15.30
Nil İpek Şirikçi 13.30 - 15.30 13.30 - 15.30 14.00 - 16.00
Onur Yıldırım 11.00 - 13.00 11.00 - 13.00 11.00 - 13.00
Elif Akbostancı 11.00 - 13.00 11.00 - 13.00 11.00 - 15.00
Esma Gaygısız - - - 13.00 - 16.30 12.00 - 17.00
Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı 13.30 - 16.30 13.30 - 16.30 09.30 - 11.30
Şirin Saraçoğlu 14.00 - 17.00 09.30 - 12.00 14.00 - 17.00
Erkan Erdil 14.00 - 16.00 14.00 - 16.00 15.00 - 17.00
Serap Aşık 14.00 - 16.00 14.00 - 16.00 14.00 - 16.00
Çınla Akdere - - - 10.00 - 12.00
13.30 - 17.00
10.00 - 12.00
13.30 - 17.00
Pınar Derin Güre 14.00 - 16.00 10.00 - 12.00 14.00 - 16.00
Erol Taymaz - - - 14.00 - 17.00 14.00 - 17.00
Hakan Ercan
Seven Ağır 14.00 - 16.00 10.00 - 12.00 15.00 - 17.00
Ebru Voyvoda 12.30 - 15.00 12.30 - 15.00 12.30 - 15.00
Serkan Küçükşenel 10.30 - 12.00
13.30 - 16.00
10.30 - 12.00
13.30 - 16.00
10.30 - 12.00
13.30 - 16.00
Kağan Parmaksız 13.30 - 15.00 12.30 - 15.00 12.30 - 15.00
Dilem Yıldırım 13.00 - 15.00 10.30 - 13.00 10.30 - 13.00
Subject Instructor
History of Economic Thought Çınla Akdere
Applied Econometrics Dilem Yıldırım
Turkish Economy, Growth and Development Ebru Voyvoda
Topics in International Macroeconomics and Finance Erdal Özmen
Industrial Dynamics Erol Taymaz
Financial Markets and Development Esma Gaygısız
Topics In Political Economy Eyüp Özveren
Turkish Labor Markets Hakan Ercan
Financial Markets and World Economy Hasan Cömert
Economics of Development İlhan Can Özen
Macro Economy Kağan Parmaksız
Game Theory Experimental Economics Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı
Mathematical Economics Nil İpek Şirikci
Macroeconomics and Public Finance Pınar Derin Güre
Environmental Economics Serap Aşık
Market Design Serkan Kücükşenel
Economic Growth in Historical Perspective Seven Ağır
Topics in Economic and Social History Sheila Pelizzon
Applied Finance – Stock Markets Osman Gülseven
Economics of Technology and Innovation Erkan Erdil
# Instructor
01 Staff
02 Staff
03 Kağan Parmaksız
04 Nil İpek Şirikçi
05 Erol Taymaz
06 Eyüp Özveren
07 Onur Koska
08 Erdal Özmen
09 Pınar Derin Güre
10 Aylin Ege
11 Hasan Cömert
12 Meltem Dayıoğlu Tayfur
13 Hakan Ercan
14 Esma Gaygısız
15 Erkan Erdil
16 Serap Türüt Aşık
17 İlhan Can Özen
18 Elif Akbostancı
19 Onur Yıldırım
20 Nadir Öcal
21 Şirin Saraçoğlu
22 Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı
23 Ebru Voyvoda
24 Sheila Pelizzon
25 Gül İpek Tunç
26 Staff
27 Staff
28 Serkan Küçükşenel
29 Dilem Yıldırım Kasap
30 Staff
31 Çınla Akdere
32 Seven Ağır
Instructor Special Studies Code
Çınla Akdere Special Studies 3110802
Seven Ağır Special Studies 3110804
Onur Koska Special Studies 3110806
Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı Special Studies 3110808
Nil İpek Şirikçi Special Studies 3110820
Kağan Parmaksız Special Studies 3110822
Erol Taymaz Special Studies 3110826
Eyüp Özveren Special Studies 3110834
Erdal Özmen Special Studies 3110840
Pınar Derin Güre Special Studies 3110842
Aylin Ege Special Studies 3110846
Hasan Cömert Special Studies 3110848
Meltem Dayıoğlu Tayfur Special Studies 3110850
Hakan Ercan Special Studies 3110852
Esma Gaygısız Special Studies 3110854
Erkan Erdil Special Studies 3110856
Serap Türüt Aşık Special Studies 3110858
İlhan Can Özen Special Studies 3110860
Elif Akbostancı Özkazanç Special Studies 3110862
Onur Yıldırım Special Studies 3110864
Nadir Öcal Special Studies 3110866
Şirin Saraçoğlu Special Studies 3110868
Ebru Voyvoda Special Studies 3110872
Sheila Pelizzon Special Studies 3110874
Gül İpek Tunç Special Studies 3110876
Serkan Küçükşenel Special Studies 3110882
Dilem Yıldırım Special Studies 3110884
Instructor Special Topics Code
Çınla Akdere Special Topics 3110902
Seven Ağır Special Topics 3110904
Onur Koska Special Topics 3110906
Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı Special Topics 3110908
Nil İpek Şirikçi Special Topics 3110920
Kağan Parmaksız Special Topics 3110922
Erol Taymaz Special Topics 3110926
Eyüp Özveren Special Topics 3110934
Erdal Özmen Special Topics 3110940
Pınar Derin Güre Special Topics 3110942
Aylin Ege Special Topics 3110946
Hasan Cömert Special Topics 3110948
Meltem Dayıoğlu Tayfur Special Topics 3110950
Hakan Ercan Special Topics 3110952
Esma Gaygısız Special Topics 3110954
Erkan Erdil Special Topics 3110956
Serap Türüt Aşık Special Topics 3110958
İlhan Can Özen Special Topics 3110960
Elif Akbostancı Özkazanç Special Topics 3110962
Onur Yıldırım Special Topics 3110964
Nadir Öcal Special Topics 3110966
Şirin Saraçoğlu Special Topics 3110968
Ebru Voyvoda Special Topics 3110972
Sheila Pelizzon Special Topics 3110974
Gül İpek Tunç Special Topics 3110976
Serkan Küçükşenel Special Topics 3110982
Dilem Yıldırım Special Topics 3110984

EXAM RULES

ALL STUDENTS AT THE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS AND THOSE FROM OTHER DEPARTMENTS TAKING ECON CLASSES NEED TO ABIDE BY THE FOLLOWING EXAMINATION RULES

 

Admission and General Conduct

  • All students taking the exam will be asked to bring their METU ID Card to the exam and place it in a conspicuous place on their desks.
  • The proctor of the exam has authority to assign seats to students. If need arises, the proctor may ask any student to change seats.
  • Students shall not communicate with one another in any manner whatsoever during the examination.
  • Students who are ill and unable to present themselves for the exam must submit a medical certificate to the instructor no later than a week after the exam. If a medical report is not presented, no show will result in one lost exam attempt.
  • Any form of dishonest behavior during exams, which includes but not limited to; cheating, plagiarizing and inappropriate collaboration for take-home exams and assignments will ensure a failing grade for the course and will result in further disciplinary action in line with university regulations depending on the severity of the violation.

 Time Management

  • Students who are late by more than 15 minutes to the exam will not be admitted.
  •  Students taking the exam will not be able to leave the exam room before the first 20 minutes are up and during the last 10 minutes.
  • Students leaving the exam room for one reason or the other – including to use the restroom – will not be admitted back to the exam.
  • Students with special needs need to apply to the Department and present their case and supporting documents before the examination.

Electronic Devices and Notes

  • Carrying any kind of active electronic device (mobile phone, smart watch, etc.) will be treated as a cheating attempt.  Students are not permitted to have wireless communication devices (e.g. mobile phones) on their desks under any circumstances.
  • Calculators may be allowed in certain exams. Instructors of such courses will let students know ahead of time if a calculator is allowed in the exam. Students are not allowed to use calculator functions of mobile devices.
  • All electronic devices must be switched off and removed from the desk. All books, lecture notes, coats, bags, pencil cases etc. should be removed from the desk.
  • No part of an answer book should be torn out and all answer books and other material supplied in the exam room should be returned to the proctor/instructor at the end of the exam. Please do not attempt to remove any answer books or question papers from the exam room. 
Q: I am in my last semester. My CGPA is over 2.5. Can I take 8 courses?
A: No. The normal course load is 5 credited courses. If your CGPA is above 2.0 you can take 6 courses, if it is above 2.5 you can take 7 courses at most. (Academic Rules and Regulations Governing Undergraduate Studies, Articles 18-1 and 18-2)
Q: I am in my last semester. Can I take a course and its pre-requisite in the same semester? For instance, can I take 301 and 302 simultaneously?
A: No. You have to pass the pre-requisite of the course before you can take it.
Q: Can I reduce my course load?
A: The minimum course load per semester is 3 credited courses. Under normal circumstances you cannot take fewer courses. (Graduating students are an exception.) However, if you have a valid reason, with your advisor’s consent and that of the chair of the Department your course load can be reduced. .(Academic Rules and Regulations Governing Undergraduate Studies, Article 18-3)
Q: Can I register without appearing in person? Can one my friends or relatives register me?
A: Registration is done in person. If you have a valid reason for not registering on time, you may be given the right to register at a later date. For late registration, you have to petition to the Department chair. If your excuse is considered valid, the Department will take your case to the Faculty Executive Board.
Q: Can I change the status of a course that I have taken as NI (not-included)?
A: You cannot change the status of the course after the Add/Drop week. If you have taken a course as NI make sure that you change its status before the Add/Drop deadline.