FACULTY OF ECONOMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SCIENCESDEPARTMENT of ECONOMICS


DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS UNDERGRAD / GRAD COURSES

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS
UNDERGRADUATE COURSES
SPRING 2018
Code Course S Instructor Day Time Room
ECON101 Introduction to Economics I 1 Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı Monday 12:40-14:30 FAUD
Tuesday 14:40-16:30 FAUD
2 Hakan Ercan Tuesday 8:40-10:30 FAUD
Friday 13:40-15:30 FAUD
ECON102 Introduction to Economics II 1 Meltem Dayıoğlu Monday 15:40-17:30 FAUD
Wednesday 12:40-14:30 FAUD
2 Seven Ağır Tuesday 11:40-13:30 FAUD
Wednesday 10:40-12:30 FZ-09
3 Pınar D.Güre Tuesday 11:40-13:30 G102
Thursday 13:40-15:30 FZ-09
4 İ.Can Özen Tuesday 12:40-14:30 FZ-14
Thursday 8:40-10:30 FAUD
ECON 106 Int. To Research Methods II 1 Osman Gülseven Thursday 10:40-13:30 FZ-14
ECON106 Introduction to Research Methods II 2 Hasan Cömert Wednesday 14:40-17:30 FZ-09
ECON108 Economy, Society and Civilization 1 Seven Agır Thursday 13:40-16:30 FZ-14
ECON122 Principles of Macroeconomics (BA) 1 Osman Gülseven Wednesday 10:40-13:30 G208
ECON201 Microeconomic Theory I 1 İ.Can Özen Monday 12:40-14:30 FZ-16
Wednesday 14:40-16:30 FAUD
ECON202 Macroeconomic Theory I 1 Pınar D.Güre Tuesday 14:40-16:30 FZ-14
Thursday 9:40-11:30 FZ-16
ECON203 Microeconomic Theory II 1 Serkan K.Şenel Monday 12:40-14:30 FZ-14
Tuesday 10:40-12:30 FZ-14
Microeconomic Theory II 2 Mürüvvet Büyükboyacı Tuesday 8:40-10:30 FZ-14
Wednesday 10:40-12:30 FAUD
ECON204 Macroeconomic Theory II Ş.Saraçoğlu Monday 15:40-17:30 FZ-09
Wednesday 8:40-10:30 FZ-14
Macroeconomic Theory II Ebru Voyvoda Wednesday 12:40-14:30 FZ-09
Thursday 11:40-13:30 FZ-16
ECON205 Statistics for Economists I 1 Nil.İpek Şirikci Friday 9:40-12:30 FZ-14
ECON206 Statistics for Economists II 1 E.Erdil Monday 9:40-12:30 FZ-16
2 Y.Akdi Monday 9:40-12:30 FAUD
ECON208 Social and Economic History 1 S.Pelizzon Friday 13:40-16:30 FZ-09
2 S. Pelizzon Wednesday 14:40-17:30 FZ-16
ECON210 Principles of Economics 1 Umut Ünal Tuesday 14:40-17:30 MED109
2 Yelda Topal Erden Thursday 14:40-17:30 MM125
3 Muazzez Fatma İsmihan  Friday 14:40-17:30 MM125
ECON212 Principles of Economics I 1 E.Gaygısız Tuesday 10:40-13:30 IE04
ECON301 Introduction to Econometrics I 1 O. Eruygur Tuesday 8:40-10:30 G101
Wednesday 8:40-10:30 FAUD
ECON302 Introduction to Econometrics II 1 Erdal Özmen Tuesday 15:40-17:30 FZ-16
Thursday 14:40-16:30 FZ-16
ECON302 Introduction to Econometrics II 2 Dilem Yıldırım Monday 10:40-12:30 FZ-14
Wednesday 10:40-12:30 FZ14
ECON311 Monetary Theory and Policy 1 Erdal Özmen Friday 14:40-17:30 FZ-16
ECON312 Fiscal Policy and Public Finance 1 S. Türüt Aşık Monday 14:40-17:30 FZ-14
ECON353 Intro. to International Economics I 1 Erol Taymaz Tuesday 11:40-14:30 FZ-16
ECON354 Intro. to International Economics II 1 Kagan Parmaksız Thursday 10:40-13:30 FAUD
ECON 361 Hist. Of Ec. Analysis I Eyüp Özveren Friday 11:40-14:30 FZ-16
ECON362 History of Economic Analysis II 1 Çınla Akdere Tuesday 8:40-11:30 FZ-16
ECON400 Seminar in Economics   Staff
ECON402 Practical Training in Economics II 1 Staff
ECON 414 Economics of Financial Investment 1 Kagan Parmaksız Wednesday 8:40-11:30 FZ-16
ECON 426 Natural Resource Economics 1 S. Türüt Aşık Tuesday 14:40-17:30 FZ-15
ECON460 Structure of Turkish Economy 1 Cem Somel Thursday 13:40-16:30 FAUD
ECON 476 Int. To . Math. Econ II 1 N.İ.Şirikci Thursday 10:40-13:30 FZ-09
ECON 416 Economic Institutions in Historical Perspective 1 Seven Agir Friday 9:40-12:30 F14
ECON 422 Chinese Economics: Transitions and Change 1 Sirin Saracoglu Tuesday 9:40-12:30 FZ-15
ECON 498 Issues in Labor Economics 1 Yildirim Koc Wednesday 14:40-17:30 FZ-14
ECON 451 Industrial Economics  1 Erol Taymaz Wednesday 11:40-14:30 FZ-16
GRADUATE COURSES
SPRING 2018
Code Name S Instructor Day Time Room
ECON503 Microeconomic Theory II 1 Serkan Küçükşen Tuesday 13:40-16:30 FZ-09
ECON504 Macroeconomic Theory II 1 E.Voyvoda Monday 9:40-12:30 FZ-09
ECON508 Econometric Methods II 1 D. Yıldırım Tuesday 9:40-12:30 FZ-09
ECON510 Turkish Economy 1 F. Şenses Wednesday 14:40-17:30 F104
ECON 512 Int. To Pol. Economy 1 Eyüp Özveren Thursday 10:40-13:30 F106
Econ 513 Central Banking and Financial Markets 1 Hasan Cömert Thursday 14:40-17:30 F104
ECON 694 Economics of Human capital II 1 A.Tansel Monday 14:40-17:30 F104
ECON 666 Econ. Of in. &ind strategy 1 Erkan Erdil Tuesday 9:40-12:30 F106
ECON 622 Economics of Migration and Refugees  1 Sule Akkoyunlu Wednesday 9:40-12:30 F106
ECON 624 Financial Economics I 1 Esma Gaygisiz Friday 9:40-12:30 FAUD
ECON 637 Topics in International Macroeconomics 1 Ebru Voyvoda/Jean Thursday 14:40-17:30 F106
ECON 687 Research Methods and Ethics 1 Monday 13:40-15:30 F106